Production History

2014
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
, by William Shakespeare, directed by Julie Taymor, music by Elliot Goldenthal.
King Lear, by William Shakespeare, directed by Arin Arbus, featuring Michael Pennington in a company of 22 actors.
The Killer, by Eugène Ionesco, newly translated by Michael Feingold, Featuring Kristine Nielsen, Michael Shannon, Paul Sparks, and Robert Stanton in a company of 20 actors, directed by Darko Tresnjak.
MuchAdoLogo1

All logos by Milton Glaser Inc.

 

 

2013
Much Ado About Nothing, directed by Arin Arbus.
Kafka’s Monkey, Based on Franz Kafka’s A Report to An Academy, adapted by Colin Teevan, directed by Walter Meierjohann, featuring Kathryn Hunter.
Fragments, from texts by Samuel Beckett, directed by Peter Brook and Marie-Hélène Estienne.
2012
Cymbeline
, directed by Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld.
Fragments, by Samuel Beckett, directed by Peter Brook and Marie-Hélène Estienne.
Shlemiel the First, based on the Play by Isaac Bashevis Singer, conceived and adapted by Robert Brustein, lyrics by Arnold Weinstein, composed, adapted and orchestrated by Hankus Netsky, musical arrangements and additional music by Zalmen Mlotek, editorial supervision by David Gordon, music direction by Zalmen Mlotek, directed and choreographed by David Gordon.
The Broken Heart, by John Ford, directed by Selina Cartmell.
The Taming of the Shrew, directed by Arin Arbus.
2011
Notes from Underground, adapted and directed by Robert Woodruff from the novella by Fyodor Dostoevsky.
Cymbeline, directed by Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld.
The Merchant of Venice, directed by Darko Tresnjak.
Macbeth, directed by Arin Arbus.
2010
Orpheus X, written and composed by Rinde Eckert, directed by Robert Woodruff.
Measure for Measure, directed by Arin Arbus.
Love Is My Sin, adapted and directed by Peter Brook.
2009
The Grand Inquisitor, adapted by Marie-Hélène Estienne, based on an extract from Fyodor Dostoevsky’s The Brothers Karamazov, directed by Peter Brook. Co-presented with New York Theatre Workshop
Chair, by Edward Bond, directed by Robert Woodruff.
Othello, directed by Arin Arbus.
Hamlet, directed by David Esbjornson.
2008
Ohio State Murders, by Adrienne Kennedy, directed by Evan Yionoulis.
Oroonoko, adapted by Biyi Bandele from the novel by Aphra Behn, directed by Kate Whoriskey.
Antony and Cleopatra, directed by Darko Tresnjak.
2007
The Merchant of Venice, in New York City and at the Royal Shakespeare Company in England as a part of the Compete Works Festival, directed by Darko Tresnjak.
The Jew of Malta, by Christopher Marlowe, directed by David Herskovits.
Oliver Twist, adapted and directed by Neil Bartlett from the novel by Charles Dickens.
2006
Measure for Measure, directed by John Dove. Co-presented with Arts at St. Ann’s in association with 2Luck Concepts.
Souls of Naples, by Eduardo De Filippo, directed by Roman Paska at Teatro Mercadante, Naples, Italy.
All’s Well That Ends Well, directed by Darko Tresnjak.
Sore Throats, by Howard Brenton, directed by Evan Yionoulis.
2005
Švejk, adapted by Colin Teevan from the novel The Good Soldier Švejk by Jaroslav Hašek, directed by Dalia Ibelhauptaite.
Coriolanus, directed by Karin Coonrod.
Souls of Naples, by Eduardo De Filippo, newly translated by Michael Feingold, directed by Roman Paska.
2004
The Last Letter
, adapted and directed by Frederick Wiseman, from the novel Life and Fate by Vasily Grossman.
Pericles, directed by Bartlett Sher.
Engaged, by W.S. Gilbert, directed by Doug Hughes.
2003
The General from America, written and directed by Richard Nelson.
Julius Caesar, directed by Karin Coonrod.
Don Juan, by Moliere, directed by Bartlett Sher.
2002
Cymbeline, at the RSC and in New York City, directed by Bartlett Sher.
Andorra, by Max Frisch, newly translated by Michael Feingold, directed by Liviu Ciulei.
2001
Saved by Edward Bond, directed by Robert Woodruff.
Troilus and Cressida, directed by Sir Peter Hall.
2000
King John, directed by Karin Coonrod.
Waste by Harley Granville-Barker, directed by Bartlett Sher.
The Green Bird by Carlo Gozzi, translated by Albert Bermel, directed by Julie Taymor, music composed by Elliot Goldenthal; On Broadway at the Cort Theatre.
1999
The Iphigenia Cycle
by Euripides, translated by Nick Rudall, directed by JoAnne Akalaitis, music composed by Bruce Odland.
Macbeth, directed by Ron Daniels.
1998
Richard II and Richard III, directed by Ron Daniels, music composed by Michael Ward.
1997
The Changeling by Thomas Middleton and William Rowley, directed by Robert Woodruff.
The Two Gentlemen of Verona, produced in association with The International Shakespeare Globe Centre, London, directed by Jack Shepherd, music composed by Claire van Kampen.
1996
The Green Bird, by Carlo Gozzi, translated by Albert Bermel, directed by Julie Taymor, music composed by Elliot Goldenthal.
Measure for Measure, directed by Barry Kyle, musical score composed by Michael Ward.
1995
Henry VI, Part I: The Contention; Part II: The Civil War, directed by Barry Kyle, musical score composed by Michael Ward.
1994
As You like It, directed by Mark Rylance, music composed by Claire van Kampen.
Titus Andronicus, directed by Julie Taymor, music composed by Elliot Goldenthal.
The America Play by Suzan-Lori Parks, directed by Elizabeth Diamond.
1993
Henry V, directed by Barry Kyle.
Love’s Labour’s Lost, directed by Michael Langham.
1992
The Comedy of Errors, directed by William Gaskill.
The New Americans, by Elizabeth Swados.
Excerpts from The Tempest, directed by Julie Taymor for PBS.
1991
Romeo and Juliet, directed by Bill Alexander.
The Mud Angel by Darrah Cloud, directed by Kevin Kuhlke.
1990
Othello, directed by William Gaskill.
The Red Sneaks, written and directed by Elizabeth Swados.
1989
Macbeth, directed by Nicholas Mahon.
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, directed by Jeffrey Horowitz.
The Red Sneaks, written and directed by Elizabeth Swados.
1988
The Taming of the Shrew, directed by Julie Taymor, music composed by Elliot Goldenthal.
Evening Star by Milcha Sanchez-Scott, directed by Paul Zimet.
1987
Twelfth Night, directed by Mary B. Robinson, music composed by Ray Leslee.
The Tempest, directed by Julie Taymor.
Inside Out by Willy Holtzman, directed by John Pynchon Holmes.
1986
The Tempest
, directed by Julie Taymor, music composed by Elliot Goldenthal.
Home Street Home by Phil Bosakowski, directed by Elizabeth Diamond, music composed by Elliot Goldenthal.
1979-1985
Produced Shakespeare and other new plays for New York audiences. Toured the northeast U.S. with collages of Shakespeare’s scenes, soliloquies and songs, directed by Frank Corsaro. Premiered The Changeling by Joyce Carol Oates, directed by Lisa Lindstrom
Pictured above: Kathryn Hunter and cast members of A Midsummer Night’s Dream, photo by Joan Marcus.