Creative Team


Written by Thornton Wilder   
Directed by Arin Arbus

The Company of 35 includes: Austin Reed Alleman, Andrew R. Butler*, Fred Epstein*, Eric Farber*, Arthur French*, Max Gordon, Kecia Lewis*, Robert Langdon Lloyd*, Kimber Monroe*, Sam Morales, Reynaldo Piniella*, David Rasche*, Mary Lou Rosato*, Jessie Shelton*, Storm Thomas*, Mary Wiseman*, William Youmans*, John Amir, Michael Bartkiewicz, Eleonore Condo, Charlie Harrington, Charlotte Harvey, Sarah Keyes, David H. Littleton, Marilyn Lucchi, Alexandra Moro, Sophie Sagan-Gutherz, Brian Joel Sanchez, Jorge I. Sanchez, Isreal McKinney Scott, Maryn Shaw, Eileen Sugameli, Denise Turkan, Pablo A. Vazquez, and Matthew Velez. 

Composer: César Alvarez; Choreographer: Sonya Tayeh; Set Designer: Riccardo Hernandez; Costume and Puppet Designer: Cait O’Connor; Lighting Designer: Marcus Doshi; Sound Designer: Stowe Nelson; Projection Designer: Peter Nigrini; Percussion Designer: Eric Farber; Properties Supervisor: Jon Knust; Fight Director: J. Allen Suddeth; Hair/Wig & Makeup Designer: Dave Bova; Hair/Wig & Makeup Co-Designer: J. Jared Janas; Music Director: Madeline Smith; Casting Director: Deborah Brown;

Assistant Stage Manager: Paul Vella*

Production Stage Manager: Renee Lutz*.

*Actors and Stage Managers appearing courtesy of Actors Equity Association.

Arin-Arbus-135X135 ARIN ARBUS (Director) is the Associate Artistic Director at Theatre for a New Audience, for which she directed last season’s repertory productions of A Doll’s House and The Father, and, in previous seasons, King Lear, Much Ado About Nothing, The Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, Measure for Measure and Othello.  She staged La Traviata for The Canadian Opera Company and The Lyric Opera of Chicago as well as Britten’s The Rape of Lucretia at Houston Grand Opera.  She was a Drama League Directing Fellow, a Princess Grace Award Recipient and spent several years making theatre with prisoners at Woodbourne Correctional Facility in association with Rehabilitation Through the Arts.
AUSTIN REED ALLEMAN (Fred Bailey/Refugee/Musician). TFANA and Off-Broadway debut. Theatre credits include Romeo in Romeo and Juliet, Cymbeline (New Orleans Shakespeare Festival), Marat/Sade, Stage Door (Purchase Rep). Composer for Ten Days in a Madhouse (Strangemen and Co.) and The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Purchase Rep). Much gratitude to family, mentors, and everyone else who has supported him. BFA: SUNY Purchase Acting Conservatory.
ANDREW R. BUTLER (Homer/Act II Announcer/Musician). Credits include: FUTURITY (Soho Rep/Ars Nova), War Lesbian (Dixon Place), Political Subversities (Joe’s Pub), Folk Wandering (Ars Nova), Doomocracy (Creative Time), Comfort Dogs… (JACK). As a writer/composer Andrew has written commissions for Playwrights Horizons Downtown and TheaterWorksUSA, and received support and development from Ars Nova, Yale Institute for Music Theatre, Williamstown Theatre Festival, The Civilians, Fresh Ground Pepper, and The Polyphone Festival. Founding member of experimental theatre company harunalee. BFA: NYU:ETW.
FRED EPSTEIN (Dinosaur/Musician) is a Brooklyn-based producer, singer, and multi-instrumentalist who has toured both nationally and internationally with a wide range of artists. Regional: The Elementary Spacetime Show (World Premiere, Philly Fringe 2016); FUTURITY (Soho Rep/Ars Nova); Left of the Sugar Shack and Behind the Pantry (La Mama); The Fever (MASS MoCA/Sundance). Recent projects include hip-hop duo BLOOD+SAND (, electronic/house collaboration ANML (, and SEX MEX, a monthly American-themed burlesque/variety show.
ERIC FARBER (Mammoth/Musician/Percussion Designer) is a percussionist and sound artist based in Brooklyn. Eric’s performance and design work was featured in FUTURITY (Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Set Design, Lortel Award for Outstanding Musical, OBA Award for Best New Musical – Soho Rep/Ars Nova) and The Foundry Theatre’s Good Person of Szechwan (Drama Desk Nomination for Outstanding Music in a Play – Public Theater, LaMama). Eric is a member of The Lisps, and has an MFA from Bard College and a BA from The New School University.
ARTHUR FRENCH (Professor/Chair-Pusher) was last seen on Broadway in The Trip to Bountiful. He is a Founding Member of the Negro Ensemble Co. and a recipient of the Actors’ Equity 2015 Paul Robeson Award for distinguished contributions to the performing arts.
MAX GORDON (Refugee/Musician) is a music director, orchestrator, and music producer. He won the 2016 NYMF Award for Best Orchestrations for Dust Can’t Kill Me, a new folk musical. He has worked as an audio engineer for Wynton Marsalis and Jazz at Lincoln Center, and as a vocal producer for artists on Universal Music Group and Capitol Records. His songwriting and production recently appeared on Charles Perry’s debut album (Verve Records).
KECIA LEWIS (Mrs. Antrobus) most recently created the role of Sister Rosetta Tharpe to critical acclaim in the Atlantic Theater Company’s Marie and Rosetta, as well as the title role in Mother Courage and Her Children at CSC. Broadway/Off-Broadway: Leap of Faith, Chicago, The Drowsy Chaperone, Big River, Once on this Island, Dessa Rose (Drama Desk nom.), and Dreamgirls. Television: “Conviction,” “Blue Bloods,” “Limitless,” “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” and recurring on “Law & Order: SVU.”
ROBERT LANGDON LLOYD (Moses/Tremayne/Chair-Pusher). Founding member of Peter Brook’s company. Former member of the Royal Shakespeare Company. American theatre includes: Marat/Sade, Conference of the Birds, Carmen, Mahabharata (dir. Peter Brook); Othello, Measure for Measure, Macbeth, Taming of the Shrew, Much Ado, King Lear (dir. Arin Arbus); Hay Fever, Legacy, Up Centre Between (dir. Shauna Kanter); Burial at Thebes (dir. Charlotte Moore). Film: The Mahabharata, Paul Scofield’s King Lear, Julie Taymor’s Midsummer Night’s Dream, Tell Me Lies. Video: “Wrong Number” (The Cure).
KIMBER MONROE (Gladys) is excited to be back at TFANA! TFANA: The Father/A Doll’s House (Bertha/Ellen). Broadway: South Pacific (Ensemble/u.s. Ngana and Jerome). Regional: The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (Tillie). Film: Applesauce (Cameron). Commercial: National print/TV. Other: She Kills Monsters (Agnes Evans), Macbeth (Porter). Third-year BFA student at The New School. Much love to my ever-supportive mom and brothers Kai and Coco. Thanks to Dina Torres and everyone at GenerationTV.
SAM MORALES (Muse/Hester/Boardwalk Girl). TFANA: Pericles (dir. Trevor Nunn). NYC credits: Halley Feiffer’s It’s Just Weird Now… Regional: Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet, The Tavern, The Comedy of Errors (Scranton Shakespeare Festival). Proud graduate of the University of Scranton. Thanks to Tessa Faye, Debby Brown & Harden-Curtis. She is thrilled to be back at TFANA!
REYNALDO PINIELLA (Henry) was last seen in The Death of the Last Black Man… (Signature Theatre Company). TV credits include “Sneaky Pete,” “Greenleaf,” “Law & Order: SVU,” “NYC 22,” “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart,” “Us & Them,” “Louie,” “Flesh & Bone,” “The Carrie Diaries,” and “The Plug” (pilot). He will next be seen in Venus at Signature Theatre Company. Follow him on Twitter and Instagram @ReynaldoRey.
DAVID RASCHE (Mr. Antrobus) began his career at Chicago’s famed The Second City. Broadway: Speed the Plough, Lunch Hour (dir. Mike Nichols), Loose Ends, The Shadow Box. Off-Broadway: Little Miss Sunshine, Warrior Class (Second Stage); The Seagull (CSC); Regrets Only, Last Dance (MTC); Edmond (Atlantic); No One Will Be Immune (Ensemble Studio Theater). Film: In the Loop, Burn After Reading, Men in Black III, Flags of Our Fathers, Flight 93, The Sentinel, An Innocent Man, The Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, That Old Feeling, Delirious, Manhattan. TV: recurring roles on “VEEP” and “Bored To Death” and the title character in “Sledge Hammer!”
MARY LOU ROSATO (Fortune Teller/Muse). Broadway: Once Upon a Mattress, School for Scandal, My Life as a Fairytale, The Suicide, Inspector General, Robber Bridegroom, Beggar’s Opera, Measure for Measure, Time of Your Life, Three Sisters. Off-Broadway: Henry V (TFANA), Winter’s Tale, Misanthrope, Mother Courage, Cradle Will Rock, Ten by Tennessee, School for Scandal. Film: Quiz Show, Hudsucker Proxy, The Wedding Banquet, Two Bits, Spike of Bensonhurst, Brenda Starr, Illuminata. TV: “Titus,” “Law & Order,” “Caroline in the City,” “Warehouse 13,” “The Lot,” “Miami Vice,” “Stone Pillow.” Drama Desk, Jeff Awards. Group 1 Juilliard.
JESSIE SHELTON (Telegraph Boy/Muse/Ivy/Boardwalk Girl/Musician). TFANA debut. New York: Hadestown (NYTW), FUTURITY (Soho Rep/Ars Nova), The Black Crook (Abrons), Bone Hill (UTR, Joe’s Pub), The Servant of Two Masters (Sonnet Rep), Lady Han (Incubator). Elsewhere: Party in the USA (Edinburgh Fringe), 10×10 New Play Festival (Barrington Stage), Camelot (Capitol Rep). Film: Feast of the Epiphany. Ed: CMU, MXAT, RITL. Love and thanks to César, Arin, M&P, and Maya most of all.
STORM THOMAS (Act I Announcer/Broadcast Official/Refugee) is a playwright, performer, puppet maker, and award-winning poet. Storm performed in the Off-Broadway production of FUTURITY (Mandolin) and has worked with César Alvarez since 2012. Since receiving an MFA from Sarah Lawrence, Storm co-founded To Rena, Love Us, the whimsical performance company, with Marisa Clementi. Storm has written Notes on the Past (Transgender Theater Festival @ The Brick Theater) and the musical ANCIENT FUTURE, which will be performed this summer. For more information go to
MARY WISEMAN (Sabina) is a recent graduate of Juilliard. In New York she’s appeared in Therese Raquin and Off-Broadway in An Octoroon at Theatre for a New Audience. She’s performed the last two summers at Williamstown Theatre Festival in Off The Main Road and, most recently, Romance Novels for Dummies. TV credits include “Baskets” alongside Zach Galifinakis, Netflix’s “Longmire,” “The Characters,” and Hulu’s “Difficult People.”
WILLIAM YOUMANS (Fitzpatrick) Broadway: Wicked, The Little Foxes (with Elizabeth Taylor), Billy Elliot, The Farnsworth Invention, Bright Star, Big River, Titanic, Baz Luhrmann’s La Bohème, Pirate Queen, Finian’s Rainbow. Off-Broadway: Public Theater; Midsummer Night’s Dream (TFANA, dir. Julie Taymor), Henry V, Flux, Coraline (MCC), Road Show (Sondheim), The Widow Claire (Horton Foote, Circle in the Square), Brundibar/Giraffe (Tony Kushner, New Victory), and many more. Film: Birdman, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Mrs. Soffel, Compromising Positions, Nadine, Fresh Horses, A League of Their Own. TV: “A Private History of a Campaign that Failed” (Peabody Award), “Little Match Girl,” “Separate But Equal,” many more.