Production History

2020-2021 (public digital programming due to COVID-19)
The Oresteia, a
dapted from the trilogy by Aeschylus, translated by Ellen McLaughlin, directed by Andrew Watkins
Annual Spring Gala honoring Educator and Artist Marie Maignan, and Amanda Riegel and the Thompson Family Foundation
First Love by Samuel Beckett, featuring Bill Camp, set and costume design by Kaye Voyce, lighting design by Jennifer Tipton, video design by Eamonn Farrell, directed by JoAnne Akalaitis
An Exploration of The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare, featuring John Douglas Thompson, directed by Arin Arbus
Swingin’ the Dream, presented by the Royal Shakespeare Company with the Young Vic and Theatre for a New Audience
An Exploration of Sovereignty by Mary Kathryn Nagle, directed by Laurie Woolery
Molière in the Park’s The School for Wives; co-presented with French Institute Alliance Française; in partnership with LeFrak Center, Lakeside, Prospect Park Alliance and Theatre for a New Audience; translated by Richard Wilbur; featuring Tonya Pinkins
That Kindness: Nurses in Their Own Words, by V (formerly Eve Ensler), in association with BAM, featuring Rosie O’Donnell, Billy Porter, and Marisa Tomei
World Theatre Project 2020: Shakespeare in the Era of Remote Learning, featuring Kathryn Hunter
Sheltering with Shakespeare, conceived and performed by Dakin Matthews 

 

2019-2020 (public digital programming due to COVID-19)
TFANA Talk – The Skin of Our Teeth with director Arin Arbus, actors Kecia Lewis and Mary Wiseman, scenic designer Riccardo Hernández, and composer César Alvarez.
The Bard Theater & Performance Program Production of Mad Forest by Caryl Churchill, directed by Ashley Tata, presented with the Fisher Center at Bard
Peter Brook in Conversation with Theater of War’s Bryan Doerries and Karen Brooks Hopkins, presented by The Brooklyn Rail
“And Look Another Way,” Authors and Professors Scott Newstok, James Shapiro and Emma Smith in Conversation about Shakespeare for our World

 

2019-2020
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, directed by Arin Arbus, featuring Michael Shannon and Paul Sparks (postponed due to COVID-19)
Gnit by Will Eno, directed by Oliver Butler (postponed due to COVID-19)
Timon of Athens by William Shakespeare, directed by Simon Godwin
Fefu and Her Friends by María Irene Fornés, directed by Lileana Blain-Criz
Why? by Peter Brook and Marie-Hélène Estienne, part of Peter Brook\NY. 

 

2018-2019
Soho Rep’s Fairview by Jackie Sibblies Drury, directed by Sarah Benson.
The Tragedy of Julius Caesar, by William Shakespeare, directed by Shana Cooper.
About Alice
by Calvin Trillin, directed by Leonard Foglia.
The Prisoner with text and direction by Peter Brook and Marie-Hélène Estienne.
The Emperor
by Ryszard Kapuściński, adapted by Colin Teevan, featuring Kathryn Hunter and Temesgen Zeleke, directed by Walter Meierjohann.
 

2017-2018
The Acting Company’s Twelfth Night,
by William Shakespeare, directed by Maria Aitken
The Winter’s Tale, a tragicomedy by William Shakespeare, directed by Arin Arbus.
He Brought Her Heart Back in a Box
,
a world premiere by Adrienne Kennedy, featuring Juliana Canfield and Tom Pecinka, directed by Evan Yionoulis.
Double Bill: A Pair of Comic One-Acts: 
Marcel + The Art of Laughter with Jos Houben and Marcello Magni.
 

2016-2017
Measure for Measure
, a dark comedy by William Shakespeare, featuring Jonathan Cake, Cara Ricketts, and Thomas Jay Ryan, directed by Simon Godwin.
Happy Days, by Samuel Beckett, Featuring Dianne Wiest and Jarlath Conroy, Directed by James Bundy.
The Skin of Our Teeth, a tragicomedy by Thornton Wilder, directed by Arin Arbus.
The Servant of Two Masters 
by Carlo Goldoni, adapted by Constance Congdon, Translated by Christina Sibul, Further adapted by Christopher Bayes and Steven Epp, Directed by Christopher Bayes.
 

2015-2016
A Doll’s House , by Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Thornton Wilder performed in rotating repertory with The Father, by August Strindberg, a new version in English by David Greig, featuring Maggie Lacey and John Douglas Thompson, directed by Arin Arbus.
Pericles, by William Shakespeare, featuring Christian Camargo, directed by Trevor Nunn.
Isolde, written and directed by Richard Maxwell
 

2014-2015
Fiasco Theater’s The Two Gentlemen of Verona, by William Shakespeare, directed by Jessie Austrian and Ben Steinfeld.
Soho Rep’s An Octoroon, by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, and directed by Sarah Benson.
Tamburlaine the Great, by Christopher Marlowe, edited and directed by Michael Boyd, featuring John Douglas Thompson.
A Valley of Astonishment, Written and directed by Peter Brook and Marie-Hélène Estienne, featuring Kathryn Hunter, Marcello Magni, and Jared McNeill.
 

2013-2014
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, by William Shakespeare, directed by Julie Taymor, music by Elliot Goldenthal.
King Lear, by William Shakespeare, directed by Arin Arbus, featuring Michael Pennington in a company of 22 actors.
The Killer, by Eugène Ionesco, newly translated by Michael Feingold, Featuring Kristine Nielsen, Michael Shannon, Paul Sparks, and Robert Stanton in a company of 20 actors, directed by Darko Tresnjak.
Grasses of a Thousand Colors, by Wallace Shawn, directed by André Gregory

 

 

 

 


2012-2013

Much Ado About Nothingby William Shakespeare, directed by Arin Arbus.
Kafka’s Monkey, Based on Franz Kafka’s A Report to An Academy, adapted by Colin Teevan, directed by Walter Meierjohann, featuring Kathryn Hunter. YOUNG VIC
Fragments, from texts by Samuel Beckett, directed by Peter Brook and Marie-Hélène Estienne.
The Designated Mourner, by Wallace Shawn, directed by André Gregory. 

2011-2012

Fiasco Theater’s Cymbeline, by William Shakespeare, directed by Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld. 
Fragments, by Samuel Beckett, directed by Peter Brook and Marie-Hélène Estienne.
Shlemiel the First, based on the Play by Isaac Bashevis Singer, conceived and adapted by Robert Brustein, lyrics by Arnold Weinstein, composed, adapted and orchestrated by Hankus Netsky, musical arrangements and additional music by Zalmen Mlotek, editorial supervision by David Gordon, music direction by Zalmen Mlotek, directed and choreographed by David Gordon.
The Broken Heart, by John Ford, directed by Selina Cartmell.
The Taming of the Shrew, by William Shakespeare, directed by Arin Arbus.

2010-2011

Notes from Underground, adapted and directed by Robert Woodruff from the novella by Fyodor Dostoevsky.
Fiasco Theater’s Cymbeline, by William Shakespeare, directed by Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld.
The Merchant of Venice, by William Shakespeare, directed by Darko Tresnjak.
Macbeth, directed by Arin Arbus.

2009-2010

Orpheus X, written and composed by Rinde Eckert, directed by Robert Woodruff.
Measure for Measure, by William Shakespeare, directed by Arin Arbus.
Love Is My Sin, adapted and directed by Peter Brook.

2008-2009

The Grand Inquisitor, adapted by Marie-Hélène Estienne, based on an extract from Fyodor Dostoevsky’s The Brothers Karamazov, directed by Peter Brook. Co-presented with New York Theatre Workshop
Chair, by Edward Bond, directed by Robert Woodruff.
Othello, by William Shakespeare, directed by Arin Arbus.
Hamlet, by William Shakespeare, directed by David Esbjornson.

2007-2008

Ohio State Murders, by Adrienne Kennedy, directed by Evan Yionoulis.
Oroonoko, adapted by Biyi Bandele from the novel by Aphra Behn, directed by Kate Whoriskey.
Antony and Cleopatra, by William Shakespeare, directed by Darko Tresnjak.

2006-2007

The Merchant of Venice, in New York City and at the Royal Shakespeare Company in England as a part of the Compete Works Festival, by William Shakespeare, directed by Darko Tresnjak.
The Jew of Malta, by Christopher Marlowe, directed by David Herskovits.
Oliver Twist, adapted and directed by Neil Bartlett from the novel by Charles Dickens.

2005-2006

Measure for Measure, by William Shakespeare, directed by John Dove. Co-presented with Arts at St. Ann’s in association with 2Luck Concepts.
Souls of Naples, by Eduardo De Filippo, directed by Roman Paska at Teatro Mercadante, Naples, Italy.
All’s Well That Ends Well, by William Shakespeare, directed by Darko Tresnjak.
Sore Throats, by Howard Brenton, directed by Evan Yionoulis.

2004-2005
Švejk, adapted by Colin Teevan from the novel The Good Soldier Švejk by Jaroslav Hašek, directed by Dalia Ibelhauptaite.
Coriolanus, by William Shakespeare, directed by Karin Coonrod.
Souls of Naples, by Eduardo De Filippo, newly translated by Michael Feingold, directed by Roman Paska.

2003-2004
The Last Letter
, adapted and directed by Frederick Wiseman, from the novel Life and Fate by Vasily Grossman.
Pericles, by William Shakespeare, directed by Bartlett Sher.
Engaged, by W.S. Gilbert, directed by Doug Hughes.

2002-2003

The General from America, written and directed by Richard Nelson.
Julius Caesar, by William Shakespeare, directed by Karin Coonrod.
Don Juan, by Moliere, directed by Bartlett Sher.

2001-2002

Cymbeline, at the RSC and in New York City, by William Shakespeare, directed by Bartlett Sher.
Andorra, by Max Frisch, newly translated by Michael Feingold, directed by Liviu Ciulei.

2000-2001

Saved by Edward Bond, directed by Robert Woodruff.
Troilus and Cressida, by William Shakespeare, directed by Sir Peter Hall.

1999-2000

King John, by William Shakespeare, directed by Karin Coonrod.
Waste by Harley Granville-Barker, directed by Bartlett Sher.
The Green Bird by Carlo Gozzi, translated by Albert Bermel, directed by Julie Taymor, music composed by Elliot Goldenthal; On Broadway at the Cort Theatre.

1998-1999
The Iphigenia Cycle
by Euripides, translated by Nick Rudall, directed by JoAnne Akalaitis, music composed by Bruce Odland.
Macbeth, by William Shakespeare, directed by Ron Daniels.

1997-1998

Richard II and Richard III, by William Shakespeare, directed by Ron Daniels, music composed by Michael Ward.

1996-1997

The Changeling by Thomas Middleton and William Rowley, directed by Robert Woodruff.
The Two Gentlemen of Verona, produced in association with The International Shakespeare Globe Centre, London, by William Shakespeare, directed by Jack Shepherd, music composed by Claire van Kampen.

1995-1996

The Green Bird, by Carlo Gozzi, translated by Albert Bermel, directed by Julie Taymor, music composed by Elliot Goldenthal.
Measure for Measure, by William Shakespeare, directed by Barry Kyle, musical score composed by Michael Ward.

1994-1995

Henry VI, Part I: The Contention; Part II: The Civil War, by William Shakespeare, directed by Barry Kyle, musical score composed by Michael Ward.

1993-1994

As You like It, by William Shakespeare, directed by Mark Rylance, music composed by Claire van Kampen.
Titus Andronicus, by William Shakespeare, directed by Julie Taymor, music composed by Elliot Goldenthal.
The America Play by Suzan-Lori Parks, directed by Elizabeth Diamond.

1992-1993

Henry V, by William Shakespeare, directed by Barry Kyle.
Love’s Labour’s Lost, by William Shakespeare, directed by Michael Langham.

1991-1992

The Comedy of Errors, by William Shakespeare, directed by William Gaskill.
The New Americans, by Elizabeth Swados.
Excerpts from The Tempest, by William Shakespeare, directed by Julie Taymor for PBS.

1990-1991

Romeo and Juliet, by William Shakespeare, directed by Bill Alexander.
The Mud Angel by Darrah Cloud, directed by Kevin Kuhlke.

1989-1990

Othello, by William Shakespeare, directed by William Gaskill.
The Red Sneaks, written and directed by Elizabeth Swados.

1988-1989

Macbeth, by William Shakespeare, directed by Nicholas Mahon.
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, by William Shakespeare, directed by Jeffrey Horowitz.
The Red Sneaks,  written and directed by Elizabeth Swados.

1987-1988

The Taming of the Shrew, by William Shakespeare, directed by Julie Taymor, music composed by Elliot Goldenthal.
Evening Star by Milcha Sanchez-Scott, directed by Paul Zimet.

1986-1987

Twelfth Night, by William Shakespeare, directed by Mary B. Robinson, music composed by Ray Leslee.
The Tempest, by William Shakespeare, directed by Julie Taymor.
Inside Out by Willy Holtzman, directed by John Pynchon Holmes.

1985-1986

The Tempest
, by William Shakespeare, directed by Julie Taymor, music composed by Elliot Goldenthal.
Home Street Home by Phil Bosakowski, directed by Elizabeth Diamond, music composed by Elliot Goldenthal.

1979-1985

Produced Shakespeare and other new plays for New York audiences. Toured the northeast U.S. with collages of Shakespeare’s scenes, soliloquies and songs, directed by Frank Corsaro. Premiered The Changeling by Joyce Carol Oates, directed by Lisa Lindstrom
 
 
Pictured above: Kathryn Hunter and cast members of A Midsummer Night’s Dream, photo by Joan Marcus.